News    

Final EBL stats update 2011/12 season

Tuesday, 01-May-2012

For further statistical information on the current season, including full stats for individual players, please visit England Basketball's FIBA Organizer site.
 
These statistics are compiled from the statistics provided to us by the clubs.
 
Men's Division One and National Trophy
 
Top Players By Ranking Per Game (min 8 GP)
Name Team PPG RPG APG Rank PG
Vernon Teel BA London Leopards 25.48 8.97 7.93 29.41
Ousman Krubally BA London Leopards 20.76 14.16 1.84 26.76
Hank Rivers  Worthing Thunder 19.90 13.48 1.05 24.14
Troy Whittington Derby Trailblazers 16.90 10.17 1.52 23.55
Ibrahim Gariba PAWS London Capital 20.30 9.30 1.60 22.70
Eugene Pettway Leicester Warriors 21.94 5.94 1.12 19.83
Adrian Fenyn Medway Park Crusaders 17.48 8.00 2.78 19.61
Marcus Tullis Worthing Thunder 19.26 6.93 2.85 19.33
Vance Silcott Bradford Dragons 15.36 9.68 2.60 19.00
Davis Bowne Bristol Academy Flyers 11.66 9.81 1.50 17.28
 
Scoring Leaders
(min 8 GP)
PPG   Rebounding Leaders
(min 8 GP)
RPG   Assist Leaders
(min 8 GP)
APG
Vernon Teel
(BA London Leopards)
25.48   Ousman Krubally
(BA London Leopards)
14.16   Vernon Teel
(BA London Leopards)
7.93
Rishi Kakad
(Derby Trailblazers)
23.71   Hank Rivers
(Worthing Thunder)
13.48   Steve Vear
(Medway Park Crusaders)
6.94
Eugene Pettway
(Leicester Warriors)
21.94   Troy Whittington
(Derby Trailblazers)
10.17   Robert Edmunds
(Bradford Dragons)
5.18
Ousman Krubally
(BA London Leopards)
20.76   Davis Bowne
(Bristol Academy Flyers)
9.81   Lekan Popoola
(Westminster Warriors)
4.78
Ibrahim Gariba
(PAWS London Capital)
20.30   Vance Silcott
(Bradford Dragons)
9.68   Rema Lascelles
(Derby Trailblazers)
4.36
Hank Rivers
(Worthing Thunder)
19.90   Ibrahim Gariba
(PAWS London Capital)
9.30   Gregory Streete
(Bristol Academy Flyers)
4.00
Samuel Toluwase
(Brixton Topcats)
19.87   Jean-Louis Bomolo
(Tees Valley Mohawks)
9.22   Matt Guymon
(Reading Rockets)
3.90
Michael Dodd
(Tees Valley Mohawks)
19.80   Papa Demba-Kasse
(Brixton Topcats)
9.18   Bud Johnston
(Worthing Thunder)
3.90
Marcus Tullis
(Worthing Thunder)
19.26   Vernon Teel
(BA London Leopards)
8.97   Michal Ciesla
(Bradford Dragons)
3.77
Adrian Fenyn
(Medway Park Crusaders)
17.48   Adrian Fenyn
(Medway Park Crusaders)
8.00   Milek Jivens
(PAWS London Capital)
3.75
 
Effective FG% Leaders
(min 80 FGA)
eFG%   Effective Play% Leaders
(min 100 Poss)
ePlA%
Ryan Lohfink
(Reading Rockets)
65.93   Rema Lascelles
(Derby Trailblazers)
60.28
Vincent Darpino
(Worthing Thunder)
65.38   Steve Vear
(Medway Park Crusaders)
60.25
Troy Whittington
(Derby Trailblazers)
64.63   John Lister
(BA London Leopards)
60.25
Eugene Pettway
(Leicester Warriors)
62.93   David Glavan
(Tees Valley Mohawks)
60.00
Ousman Krubally
(BA London Leopards)
60.08   Eugene Pettway
(Leicester Warriors)
59.39
 
Women's Division One
 
Top Players By Ranking Per Game (min 8 GP)
Name Team PPG RPG APG Rank PG
Stephanie Gandy City of Sheffield Hatters 23.35 8.00 2.41 27.12
Rachel Baker Durham Wildcats 19.71 10.65 2.71 21.71
Ta'Yani Clark Team Northumbria 19.58 10.83 4.75 21.33
Abigail Wentworth Nottingham Wildcats 21.82 5.91 3.55 20.91
Sarah McKay Barking Abbey Leopards 14.58 10.25 1.58 19.58
Caitlin Flood Nottingham Wildcats 16.29 6.64 2.36 17.36
Helen Naylor City of Sheffield Hatters 17.41 5.35 2.71 16.47
Greta Luksyte Leeds Carnegie 21.13 4.13 1.81 15.44
Rosalee Mason Sevenoaks Suns 19.20 7.73 2.40 14.87
Lakeisha Wright Leeds Carnegie 17.83 6.25 2.06 14.63
 
Scoring Leaders
(min 8 GP)
PPG   Rebounding Leaders
(min 8 GP)
RPG   Assist Leaders
(min 8 GP)
APG
Stephanie Gandy
(City of Sheffield Hatters)
23.35   Ta'Yani Clark
(Team Northumbria)
10.83   Lisa Hutchinson
(City of Sheffield Hatters)
6.53
Abigail Wentworth
(Nottingham Wildcats)
21.82   Rachel Baker
(Durham Wildcats)
10.65   Ta'Yani Clark
(Team Northumbria)
4.75
Greta Luksyte
(Leeds Carnegie)
21.13   Sarah McKay
(Barking Abbey Leopards)
10.25   Cat Carr
(Team Northumbria)
4.00
Rachel Baker
(Durham Wildcats)
19.71   Meagan Hoffman
(UWIC Archers)
8.32   Abigail Wentworth
(Nottingham Wildcats)
3.55
Ta'Yani Clark
(Team Northumbria)
19.58 Stephanie Gandy
(City of Sheffield Hatters)
8.00 Stefanie Collins
(UWIC Archers)
3.42
Rosalee Mason
(Sevenoaks Suns)
19.20   Rosalee Mason
(Sevenoaks Suns)
7.73   Nicolette Fong Lyew Quee
(Leeds Carnegie)
3.08
Lakeisha Wright
(Leeds Carnegie)
17.81   Harriett Yea
(Barking Abbey Leopards)
7.00   Rachel Baker
(Durham Wildcats)
2.71
Helen Naylor
(City of Sheffield Hatters)
17.41   Cheridene Green
(Sevenoaks Suns)
6.92   Helen Naylor
(City of Sheffield Hatters)
2.71
Cat Carr
(Team Northumbria)
16.58   Cat Carr
(Team Northumbria)
6.89   Emily Clarke
(Durham Wildcats)
2.50
Siobhan Prior
(Nottingham Wildcats)
16.55   Kashmere Joseph
(Barking Abbey Leopards)
6.83   Stephanie Gandy
(City of Sheffield Hatters)
2.41
 
Effective FG% Leaders
(min 60 FGA)
eFG%   Effective Play% Leaders
(min 100 Poss)
ePlA%
Stephanie Gandy
(City of Sheffield Hatters)
59.08   Stephanie Gandy
(City of Sheffield Hatters)
61.89
Caitlin Flood
(Nottingham Wildcats)
56.54   Lisa Hutchinson
(City of Sheffield Hatters)
60.55
Abigail Wentworth
(Nottingham Wildcats)
54.79   Caitlin Flood
(Nottingham Wildcats)
60.25
Naomi Campbell
(City of Sheffield Hatters)
54.69   Stefanie Collins
(UWIC Archers)
58.96
Rachel Baker
(Durham Wildcats)
54.49   Abigail Wentworth
(Nottingham Wildcats)
58.67
 
Men's Division Two and Patron's Cup
 
Top Players By Ranking Per Game (min 8 GP)
Name Team PPG RPG APG Rank PG
Greg Hernandez Glamorgan Gladiators 35.33 16.92 1.67 38.00
Franck Kamdoum Birmingham Mets 21.81 10.05 0.81 22.48
Robert Clyburn Derbyshire Arrows 22.41 10.36 1.68 21.14
Jean-Paul Marcellus Mansfield Giants 18.50 9.93 3.36 21.07
Dru Spinks Hemel Storm 21.21 6.29 2.29 19.79
Tom Frederick Hemel Storm 15.74 7.47 2.00 18.42
Daniel Watts Mansfield Giants 14.90 9.60 2.60 18.10
Williamz Omope Eastside Eagles 20.30 6.70 0.90 17.50
Ivan Emanuely Team Northumbria 15.80 5.95 3.40 16.70
Craig Pringle Eastside Eagles 21.87 8.53 0.80 16.60
 
Scoring Leaders
(min 8 GP)
PPG   Rebounding Leaders
(min 8 GP)
RPG   Assist Leaders
(min 8 GP)
APG
Greg Hernandez
(Glamorgan Gladiators)
35.33   Greg Hernandez
(Glamorgan Gladiators)
16.92   Ronnie Baker
(Eastside Eagles)
4.62
Robert Clyburn
(Derbyshire Arrows)
22.41   Siman Stewart
(Team Northumbria)
10.95   Owen Williams
(Glamorgan Gladiators)
4.42
Craig Pringle
(Eastside Eagles)
21.87   Robert Clyburn
(Derbyshire Arrows)
10.36   Rhys Williams
(Glamorgan Gladiators)
3.67
Franck Kamdoum
(Birmingham Mets)
21.81   Franck Kamdoum
(Birmingham Mets)
10.05   Ivan Emanuely
(Team Northumbria)
3.40
Daniel Szatkowski
(London United)
21.38   Jean-Paul Marcellus
(Mansfield Giants)
9.93   Jean-Paul Marcellus
(Mansfield Giants)
3.36
Dru Spinks
(Hemel Storm)
21.21   Errol Seaman
(Eastside Eagles)
9.63   Bode Adeluola
(Hemel Storm)
3.27
Williamz Omope
(Eastside Eagles)
20.30   Daniel Watts
(Mansfield Giants)
9.60   Kevin Wollbrinck
(Team Northumbria)
3.25
Jean-Paul Marcellus
(Mansfield Giants)
18.50   Samuel Spare
(Derbyshire Arrows)
9.00   Andrew Chiguri
(Derbyshire Arrows)
3.20
Ola Ogidan
(London Westside)
16.78   Kevin Wollbrinck
(Team Northumbria)
8.63   Elvisi Dusha
(London United)
3.00
Ronnie Baker
(Eastside Eagles)
16.38   Craig Pringle
(Eastside Eagles)
8.53   Michael Gayle
(Birmingham A's)
2.63
 
Effective FG% Leaders
(min 80 FGA)
eFG%   Effective Play% Leaders
(min 100 Poss)
ePlA%
Ioan Nickson
(Glamorgan Gladiators)
60.33   Dru Spinks
(Hemel Storm)
58.23
Franck Kamdoum
(Birmingham Mets)
60.10   Mark Denchfield
(Eastside Eagles)
57.61
Mark Denchfield
(Eastside Eagles)
59.82   Tom Frederick
(Hemel Storm)
56.99
Andy Tamayo
(London United)
58.17   Ivan Emanuely
(Team Northumbria)
56.01
Tom Frederick
(Hemel Storm)
57.73   Richard Wellings
(Hemel Storm)
55.39
 
Women's Division Two
 
Top Players By Ranking Per Game (min 5 GP)
Name Team PPG RPG APG Rank PG
Maaja Bratka Loughborough Riders 20.43 9.86 1.21 22.36
Nicola Blakeway Manchester Mystics 17.50 6.64 3.07 21.57
Rebecca Lear Reading Rockets 16.00 11.67 1.83 20.83
Rochelle Davids Newham Stars 17.17 8.83 6.00 19.83
Jade Lucas Manchester Mystics 14.91 6.00 4.55 17.09
 
Scoring Leaders
(min 5 GP)
PPG   Rebounding Leaders
(min 5 GP)
RPG   Assist Leaders
(min 5 GP)
APG
Fatumah Lwazi
(Newham Stars)
20.50   Stephanie Ellis
(Solent Suns)
12.21   Rochelle Davids
(Newham Stars)
6.00
Maaja Bratka
(Loughborough Riders)
20.43   Rebecca Lear
(Reading Rockets)
11.67   Jade Lucas
(Manchester Mystics)
4.55
Nicola Blakeway
(Manchester Mystics)
17.50   Maaja Bratka
(Loughborough Riders)
9.86   Ramona Brown
(Reading Rockets)
4.38
Rochelle Davids
(Newham Stars)
17.17   Zuzana Kovalcikova
(Leicester Lady Hoops)
9.50   Jamie Curtis
(Manchester Mystics)
4.31
Rebecca Lear
(Reading Rockets)
16.00   Charlotte Levitt
(Mansfield Giants)
9.00   Karen Dean
(Sefton Starlights)
3.50
 
Effective FG% Leaders
(min 60 FGA)
eFG%   Effective Play% Leaders
(min 100 Poss)
ePlA%
Nicola Blakeway
(Manchester Mystics)
62.87   Nicola Blakeway
(Manchester Mystics)
61.07
Ruth Cass
(Sefton Starlights)
61.49   Emma Macready
(Manchester Mystics)
58.65
Maaja Bratka
(Loughborough Riders)
57.62   Jade Lucas
(Manchester Mystics)
58.41
Rebecca Lear
(Reading Rockets)
56.52   Ruth Cass
(Sefton Starlights)
54.41
Ashley Tensel
(Manchester Mystics)
55.11   Maaja Bratka
(Loughborough Riders)
54.05
 
Men's Division Three
 
Top Players By Ranking Per Game (min 8 GP)
Name Team PPG RPG APG Rank PG
Richard Windle Sheffield Sabres 18.75 13.38 2.63 21.06
Simon Spencer Derby Trailblazers 2 22.76 5.59 3.35 20.76
Daniel Turiccki Wellingborough Phoenix 17.92 7.75 2.00 19.92
Joseph Irving Huddersfield Heat 21.00 7.35 3.75 19.20
Jason Swaine Huddersfield Heat 25.95 3.68 3.42 18.89
 
Scoring Leaders
(min 8 GP)
PPG   Rebounding Leaders
(min 8 GP)
RPG   Assist Leaders
(min 8 GP)
APG
Jason Swaine
(Huddersfield Heat)
25.95   Richard Windle
(Sheffield Sabres)
13.38   Gary Burton
(Wellingborough Phoenix)
5.18
Simon Spencer
(Derby Trailblazers 2)
22.76   Matt Peard
(Plymouth Marjon)
10.89   Garnet Gayle
(City of Sheffield Saints)
5.12
Harrison Turner
(Taunton Tigers)
21.08   Chris Bigley
(Huddersfield Heat)
10.50   Luke Daykin
(Derby Trailblazers 2)
4.31
Joseph Irving
(Huddersfield Heat)
21.00   John Huggett
(Huddersfield Heat)
9.71   Delme Herriman
(Warrington Wolves)
4.00
Mark Gillbard
(Plymouth Marjon)
20.33   Ben Hannaway
(Sefton Stars)
9.00   Tom Devitt
(Manchester Magic)
3.91
 
Effective FG% Leaders
(min 80 FGA)
eFG%   Effective Play% Leaders
(min 100 Poss)
ePlA%
Michael Embaye
(Sefton Stars)
63.31   Christopher Hackett
(City of Sheffield Saints)
59.97
Christopher Hackett
(City of Sheffield Saints)
59.89   Nick Lewis
(Derby Trailblazers 2)
57.77
Joe Randall
(Taunton Tigers)
58.05   Gary Burton
(Wellingborough Phoenix)
57.41
Daniel Turiccki
(Wellingborough Phoenix)
57.64   Simon Allaway
(Nottingham Hoods)
56.74
Kyle Henderson
(Derby Trailblazers 2)
57.04   Delme Herriman
(Warrington Wolves)
56.66
 
Men's Division Four
 
Top Players By Ranking Per Game (min 8 GP)
Name Team PPG RPG APG Rank PG
Steven Gayle Rossendale Raptors 34.83 7.67 6.89 35.61
Thomas Robinson Middlesbrough Lions 23.15 7.69 5.62 26.15
Mike Konanec Middlesbrough Lions 12.85 13.46 1.15 25.77
Colin Dockrell Southend Scorpions 20.17 11.25 1.25 23.92
Matthew Shaw Derby Trailblazers 3 15.31 10.85 8.85 23.31
 
Scoring Leaders
(min 8 GP)
PPG   Rebounding Leaders
(min 8 GP)
RPG   Assist Leaders
(min 8 GP)
APG
Steven Gayle
(Rossendale Raptors)
34.83   Mike Konanec
(Middlesbrough Lions)
13.46   Matthew Shaw
(Derby Trailblazers 3)
8.85
Christopher Michaelides
(Brentwood Fire)
24.90   Colin Dockrell
(Southend Scorpions)
11.25   Steven Gayle
(Rossendale Raptors)
6.89
Thomas Robinson
(Middlesbrough Lions)
23.15   Matthew Shaw
(Derby Trailblazers 3)
10.85   Thomas Robinson
(Middlesbrough Lions)
5.62
Colin Dockrell
(Southend Scorpions)
20.17   Luke Cahill
(Brentwood Fire)
10.13   Jermaine Jarvis
(Oxford Hoops)
4.67
Ben Atterbury
(Derby Trailblazers 3)
19.40   Marius Talijunas
(Crawley)
9.14   Joe Matthews
(Ipswich Tomcats)
4.63
 
Effective FG% Leaders
(min 80 FGA)
eFG%   Effective Play% Leaders
(min 100 Poss)
ePlA%
David Emsden
(Oxford Hoops)
67.27   David Emsden
(Oxford Hoops)
64.65
Mike Konanec
(Middlesbrough Lions)
67.26   Stephen Graham
(Rossendale Raptors)
63.59
Stephen Graham
(Rossendale Raptors)
63.72   Amir Boucenna
(Oxford Hoops)
61.76
Desta Rudder-Smith
(Oxford Hoops)
63.48   Steven Gayle
(Rossendale Raptors)
61.36
Iain McCann
(Southend Scorpions)
61.86   Ben Frimpong
(Burnley College Blaze)
60.68
 
U18 Men Premier
 
Top Players By Ranking Per Game (min 8 GP)
Name Team PPG RPG APG Rank PG
Connor Murtagh Cheshire Juniors 18.00 10.58 0.75 22.17
Jack Crook Manchester Magic 18.40 9.30 2.10 20.20
Andy Tamayo London United 21.27 4.81 3.00 19.82
Josh Rodgers Bristol Academy Flyers 15.11 8.78 1.33 19.56
George Brownell City of Sheffield Saints 23.55 8.91 1.18 18.64
 
Scoring Leaders
(min 8 GP)
PPG   Rebounding Leaders
(min 8 GP)
RPG   Assist Leaders
(min 8 GP)
APG
Darren Crane
(Tees Valley Mohawks)
23.71   Theo Turner
(Tees Valley Mohawks)
10.71   Jordan Smith
(Cheshire Juniors)
5.30
George Brownell
(City of Sheffield Saints)
23.55   Connor Murtagh
(Cheshire Juniors)
10.58   Joseph Swindells
(Trafford)
4.65
Andy Tamayo
(London United)
21.27   Jack Crook
(Manchester Magic)
9.30   Elvisi Dusha
(London United)
4.25
Jordan Nicholls
(Tees Valley Mohawks)
19.67   John Duru
(City of Birmingham)
9.25   Jordan Nicholls
(Tees Valley Mohawks)
3.93
Pharroh Gordon
(Trafford)
19.27   George Brownell
(City of Sheffield Saints)
8.91   Elliott Dadds
(Solent Kestrels)
3.93
 
Effective FG% Leaders
(min 70 FGA)
eFG%   Effective Play% Leaders
(min 100 Poss)
ePlA%
Eddie Matthews
(Newcastle Eagles)
65.00   Rowell Graham
(Lewisham Thunder)
60.47
Andy Tamayo
(London United)
61.76   Andy Tamayo
(London United)
60.24
Rowell Graham
(Lewisham Thunder)
61.54   Eddie Matthews
(Newcaslte Eagles)
59.22
Jack Crook
(Manchester Magic)
60.80   Elvisi Dusha
(London United)
59.03
Mantas Adomaitas
(Newham Youngbloods)
59.15   Korry Callum
(London United)
58.72
 
U18 Women
 
Top Players By Ranking Per Game (min 3 GP)
Name Team PPG RPG APG Rank PG
Mollie Campbell Manchester Mystics 17.43 10.43 1.43 25.00
Catherine Stansfield-Boys Manchester Mystics 9.67 9.11 3.33 17.67
Ashley Tensel Manchester Mystics 10.90 5.40 3.10 16.80
Holly Hodson Doncaster Panthers 16.33 9.67 2.67 16.67
Alex Lord Cheshire Juniors 11.00 9.43 1.43 16.14
 
Scoring Leaders
(min 3 GP)
PPG   Rebounding Leaders
(min 3 GP)
RPG   Assist Leaders
(min 3 GP)
APG
Jessica Ross
(Sefton Stars)
23.50   Claire Perry
(Cheshire Jets)
11.14   Megan Collins
(Manchester Mystics)
3.80
Claire Perry
(Cheshire Jets)
22.14   Zoe Brunton
(Cheshire Jets)
10.67   Catherine Stansfield-Boys
(Manchester Mystics)
3.33
Ashley Todd
(Gateshead Storm)
17.67   Cathrine Galbraith
(Reading Rockets)
10.50   Mikaela Johnson
(Cheshire Jets)
3.25
Mollie Campbell
(MAnchester Mystics)
17.43   Mollie Campbell
(Manchester Mystics)
10.43   Ashley Tensel
(Manchester Mystics)
3.10
Holly Hodson
(Doncaster Panthers)
16.33   Victoria Makin
(Sefton Stars)
9.75   Lucy Rogan
(Manchester Mystics)
3.00
 
Effective FG% Leaders
(min 40 FGA)
eFG%   Effective Play% Leaders
(min 70 Poss)
ePlA%
Mollie Campbell
(Manchester Mystics)
66.29   Danielle Johnson
(Manchester Mystics)
62.20
Danielle Johnson
(Manchester Mystics)
60.00   Megan Collins
(Manchester Mystics)
61.14
Megan Collins
(Manchester Mystics)
56.60   Mollie Campbell
(Manchester Mystics)
60.17
Leah McDerment
(Manchester Mystics)
54.27   Ashley Tensel
(Manchester Mystics)
54.46
Alex Lord
(Cheshire Juniors)
53.62   Leah McDerment
(Manchester Mystics)
54.13
 
A player's ranking is calculated using the following formula -lowing formula -
 
PTS + REB + ASS + BLK + STL + FGM - TO - PF - FGA
 
About our new advanced metrics
 
Effective Field Goal % (eFG%) - Field Goal % weighted to give more value to three point attempts
Effective Play % (ePlA%) - Points per possession (including 2 points per assist) stated as a percentage, assuming the objective is two points per possession. The formula is -

Archive
Main News
National League
National Teams
Tue, 02 September 2014
Mon, 01 September 2014
Sun, 31 August 2014
Tue, 26 August 2014